"Privacy breaches make it plain a complete mind-shift is needed"

by Toby Manhire / 02 November, 2012
Privacy commissioner questions "wider culture of handling information" in forceful statement.


"Atrocious," said the minister of social development, Paula Bennett, of the failures identified in the first part of the Deloitte report into the data breaches at Winz, released today. Her chief executive said he was "gutted".

But the most damning assessment came from the privacy commissioner, Marie Shroff. The MSD's inaction, despite warnings of the absence of "basic IT security safeguards", was "unfathomable", she said.

And she went further - in remarks that underline the importance of the second phase of the investigation fulfilling the promise to look into the culture at the ministry.

It "raises questions about the wider culture of handling information within MSD", she said. And: "Looking at IT security is only one part of the picture. Recent privacy breaches make it plain that a complete mind-shift is needed in some quarters."

Beyond the kiosk fiasco, she added, "whether there have been wider failures of leadership, policies and strategy about how personal information is handled within the Ministry is still to be seen".

Shroff's statement is blunt and lucid, and is worth reading in full. So here it is, from the Privacy Commissioner's site:

"Government agencies must treat people's information with the highest standards of respect," says Privacy Commissioner, Marie Shroff. "But this hard-hitting report - especially since it follows hard on the heels of the ACC report - shows just how far some of our major agencies have to go before we can be confident our information is protected.


"Basic IT security safeguards to protect personal information were missing, from the time the ‘kiosk' system was built. And it's unfathomable that the Ministry did not address Dimension Data's revelations that sensitive personal information was exposed on network shares. The decision about how to handle such a serious problem should have been made at the highest levels of the business. This raises questions about the wider culture of handling information within MSD.


"Looking at IT security is only one part of the picture. Recent privacy breaches make it plain that a complete mind-shift is needed in some quarters. There's been far too little focus on the fact that there are real people behind the information that government agencies hold. Those agencies need to develop and embed strong leadership, governance structures, policies and practices to manage personal information at every level of the organisation.


"We often don't have a choice about handing our personal information over to government agencies. The least we can expect is responsible stewardship of that information.


"The problems with the MSD kiosks are now evident. Whether there have been wider failures of leadership, policies and strategy about how personal information is handled within the Ministry is still to be seen. However, I expect the next stage of this review to ask some penetrating questions.


"I welcome the MSD Chief Executive's acceptance that the Ministry's performance was inadequate here, and his commitment to examine the Ministry's systems and culture in the second phase of the review."

MostReadArticlesCollectionWidget - Most Read - Used in articles
AdvertModule - Advert - M-Rec / Halfpage

Latest

Complaints against Ministry for Vulnerable Children double, call for watchdog
76953 2017-07-26 08:02:47Z Social issues

Complaints against Ministry for Vulnerable Childre…

by Phil Pennington

Formal complaint numbers hit 917 last year, a near doubling from 2012, as calls mount for an independent investigation body to monitor them.

Read more
Work visas for New Zealand hit an all-time high
76950 2017-07-26 07:41:55Z Economy

Work visas for New Zealand hit an all-time high

by Mei Heron

The number of work visas issued in New Zealand has hit an all-time high and the number will keep rising, according to the government.

Read more
Why Paula Bennett is trouble for the National Party
76812 2017-07-26 00:00:00Z Politics

Why Paula Bennett is trouble for the National Part…

by Graham Adams

With the solo-mum-to-Cabinet humblebrag getting old, and not enough attention paid to her portfolios, the Deputy PM is now a liability for National.

Read more
Smuggled stories of totalitarianism from North Korea
76852 2017-07-26 00:00:00Z Books

Smuggled stories of totalitarianism from North Kor…

by James Robins

The Accusation has sparse and simple stories of ordinary people caught up in North Korea’s regime.

Read more
Kiwi experts zero in on new possible cause of rheumatic fever
76629 2017-07-26 00:00:00Z Health

Kiwi experts zero in on new possible cause of rheu…

by Catherine Woulfe

Experts are starting to rethink the causes of rheumatic fever.

Read more
A ride-on mower made me the man I've always wanted to be
76810 2017-07-26 00:00:00Z Life in NZ

A ride-on mower made me the man I've always wanted…

by Greg Dixon

Aucklander-gone-countryman Greg Dixon fulfills his lifelong obsession: owning a ride-on mower.

Read more
Media warned over 'carte blanche' use of social media posts
76909 2017-07-25 13:31:44Z Social issues

Media warned over 'carte blanche' use of social me…

by Max Towle

“Just because it’s viral, doesn’t mean it should be broadcast as news.”

Read more
Win a double pass to The Dinner
76907 2017-07-25 12:21:03Z Win

Win a double pass to The Dinner

by The Listener

The Dinner is based on the international best-seller by Herman Koch, which follows two successful couples over one evening.

Read more