"Privacy breaches make it plain a complete mind-shift is needed"

by Toby Manhire / 02 November, 2012
Privacy commissioner questions "wider culture of handling information" in forceful statement.


"Atrocious," said the minister of social development, Paula Bennett, of the failures identified in the first part of the Deloitte report into the data breaches at Winz, released today. Her chief executive said he was "gutted".

But the most damning assessment came from the privacy commissioner, Marie Shroff. The MSD's inaction, despite warnings of the absence of "basic IT security safeguards", was "unfathomable", she said.

And she went further - in remarks that underline the importance of the second phase of the investigation fulfilling the promise to look into the culture at the ministry.

It "raises questions about the wider culture of handling information within MSD", she said. And: "Looking at IT security is only one part of the picture. Recent privacy breaches make it plain that a complete mind-shift is needed in some quarters."

Beyond the kiosk fiasco, she added, "whether there have been wider failures of leadership, policies and strategy about how personal information is handled within the Ministry is still to be seen".

Shroff's statement is blunt and lucid, and is worth reading in full. So here it is, from the Privacy Commissioner's site:

"Government agencies must treat people's information with the highest standards of respect," says Privacy Commissioner, Marie Shroff. "But this hard-hitting report - especially since it follows hard on the heels of the ACC report - shows just how far some of our major agencies have to go before we can be confident our information is protected.


"Basic IT security safeguards to protect personal information were missing, from the time the ‘kiosk' system was built. And it's unfathomable that the Ministry did not address Dimension Data's revelations that sensitive personal information was exposed on network shares. The decision about how to handle such a serious problem should have been made at the highest levels of the business. This raises questions about the wider culture of handling information within MSD.


"Looking at IT security is only one part of the picture. Recent privacy breaches make it plain that a complete mind-shift is needed in some quarters. There's been far too little focus on the fact that there are real people behind the information that government agencies hold. Those agencies need to develop and embed strong leadership, governance structures, policies and practices to manage personal information at every level of the organisation.


"We often don't have a choice about handing our personal information over to government agencies. The least we can expect is responsible stewardship of that information.


"The problems with the MSD kiosks are now evident. Whether there have been wider failures of leadership, policies and strategy about how personal information is handled within the Ministry is still to be seen. However, I expect the next stage of this review to ask some penetrating questions.


"I welcome the MSD Chief Executive's acceptance that the Ministry's performance was inadequate here, and his commitment to examine the Ministry's systems and culture in the second phase of the review."

MostReadArticlesCollectionWidget - Most Read - Used in articles
AdvertModule - Advert - M-Rec / Halfpage

Latest

The Lesley Calvert cold case: 40 years of torment
80160 2017-10-22 00:00:00Z Crime

The Lesley Calvert cold case: 40 years of torment

by Chris Birt

The mum-of-three was found on a hillside in sight of her farmhouse where she'd disappeared 7 months earlier. Suspicions swirled, but no answers found.

Read more
When I went to Rimutaka Prison for a three-course meal
81858 2017-10-22 00:00:00Z Food

When I went to Rimutaka Prison for a three-course …

by Lauraine Jacobs

A three-course meal inside prison walls proves a rewarding experience for food columnist Lauraine Jacobs.

Read more
The Lundy murders: Inside the case that gripped the nation for 17 years
81945 2017-10-21 07:23:00Z Crime

The Lundy murders: Inside the case that gripped th…

by Anne Marie May

A court reporter who's covered both of Mark Lundy's High Court trials looks at how the case has evolved, as the Court of Appeal deliberates his fate.

Read more
The Weinstein scandal is no surprise to this prominent NZ employment lawyer
81809 2017-10-21 00:00:00Z Social issues

The Weinstein scandal is no surprise to this promi…

by Mai Chen

In 25 years of law practice, Mai Chen has helped many women – very often senior employees – who have suffered from sexual harassment.

Read more
How China’s skewed sex ratio is making President Xi’s job a lot harder
81865 2017-10-21 00:00:00Z World

How China’s skewed sex ratio is making President X…

by David Skidmore

As odd as it sounds, China’s economic policy is being held hostage by its heavily skewed sex ratio.

Read more
Allen Curnow: The poet who helped define New Zealand
81753 2017-10-21 00:00:00Z Profiles

Allen Curnow: The poet who helped define New Zeala…

by Sally Blundell

A new literary biography takes the measure of poet Allen Curnow, whose work helped define New Zealand’s voice.

Read more
Does sugar really cause kids' hyperactivity?
81849 2017-10-21 00:00:00Z Health

Does sugar really cause kids' hyperactivity?

by Marc Wilson

Parents blame sugar for causing kids’ hyperactivity, but the evidence suggests it’s not the culprit.

Read more
Minority Rules: Who will be the first voted off Coalition Island?
81921 2017-10-20 15:49:43Z Politics

Minority Rules: Who will be the first voted off Co…

by Jane Clifton

As a reality-TV show full of dramatic challenges, this new Labour-led Government has a lot going for it.

Read more