February 9-15: Including the Auckland Writers & Readers Festival and Putumayo World Music

by Morgan.J / 31 January, 2013
This week’s highlight from the Auckland Writers & Readers Festival features one of Ireland’s finest, Sebastian Barry.
Sebastian Barry
The Sunday Feature, Sebastian Barry.

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10


The Sunday Feature (RNZ National, 4.07pm). This week’s highlight from the Auckland Writers & Readers Festival features one of Ireland’s finest, Sebastian Barry.

MONDAY FEBRUARY 11


Music Alive (RNZ Concert, 8.00pm). Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is given a new arrangement in a concert from this year’s Adam Chamber Music Festival recorded in Nelson Cathedral. Michael Joel conducts 12 instruments (including the Penderecki String Quartet and the NZ String Quartet) and soprano Jenny Wollerman in a version that highlights the conversational aspect of Mahler’s masterpiece.

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 12


Putumayo World Music Hour (RNZ National, 11.06pm). Putumayo parties for Africa, with Congolese soukous, South African mbaqanga and Angolan rumba.

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 13


The Age of Reason (RNZ Concert, 7.00pm). A new six-part series marks the 80th anniversary of the BBC World Service by looking at how the world has changed for women. Jenni Murray talks with six octogenarians, starting with Vigdis Finnbogadottir, Iceland’s president for 16 years, and the world’s first democratically elected female head of state.

Music Alive (RNZ Concert, 8.00pm). Five programmes of baroque down in Prague. The series Early and Baroque Music starts with Collegium Vocale 1704 and Collegium 1704 performing Missa Omnium Sanctorum by Zelenka.

The Wednesday Drama: The Mumbai Chuzzlewits, by Charles Dickens (RNZ National, 9.06pm). Last year’s Dickens celebrations saw dramas aplenty in the UK, and here’s one that goes boldly contemporary. Ayeesha Menon’s adaptation of Martin Chuzzlewit sets the story in India, where status, money and social hierarchy still hold sway in a Catholic community. “It’s the sort of adaptation that makes you want to reread the original while enjoying its ingenious difference,” said the Guardian.

FRIDAY JANUARY 15


Appointment (RNZ Concert, 7.00pm). 2012 Gramophone Award-winner Arias for Guadagni features tonight, a recording that celebrates the great castrato Cosimo Gaetano Guadagni (1728-92), who was nurtured by Handel and David Garrick in London, and later feted throughout Europe. Counter-tenor Iestyn Davies performs an “imaginative, consummately sung programme”, said Gramophone’s Richard Wigmore, which shows how “styles changed from late-Baroque Handel to proto-Classical Gluck in the space of only a decade”.

Concert music


SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10 9.00am:


Haydn: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford, Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen; Ries: Piano Sonata in D Op 9/1, Susan Kagan (pno); Rodrigo: Concierto Madrigal, Amadeus Guitar Duo, Internationale Phil/Horst-Hans Bäcker; Marx: Spring Music, from Nature Trilogy, Vienna Radio SO/Johannes Wildner

MONDAY FEBRUARY 11 9.00am:


Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet, excerpts, Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya; Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in F RV485, Sergio Azzolini (bsn), L’Aura Soave Cremona; Haydn: Mass No 11 in D minor, Nelson Mass, Krisztina Laki (sop), Ria Bollen (contralto), Heiner Hopfner (ten), Günter Reich (bass), Stuttgart Chamber Choir, Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Frieder Bernius; Massenet: Seven Improvisations, Stefan Irmer (pno); Bruckner: Symphony No 3 in D minor, Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 12 9.00am:


Boccherini: Symphony in A G508, London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert; Grieg: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45, Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno); Brahms: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur; Schumann: Intermezzi Op 4, Herbert Schuch (pno); Finzi: Clarinet Concerto Op 31, John Denman (cl), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley; Khachaturian: Spartacus, suite, St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 13 9.00am:


Vaughan Williams: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, London Phil/Vernon Handley; Dohnányi: Concert Piece in D Op 12, Raphael Wallfisch (cello), London SO/Charles Mackerras

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams, London SO/Valery Gergiev; Milhaud: Le Boeuf sur le toit, Cinéma Fantaisie, James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmil; Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde, Birgit Finnilä (mezzo), Peter Schreier (ten), Berlin SO/Kurt Sanderling; Brahms: Two Rhapsodies Op 79, Radu Lupu (pno); Stravinsky: The Firebird, suite, Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15 9.00am:


Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite, Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel; Mozart: Violin Sonata No 27 in G K379, Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno); Rott: Symphony No 1 in E, Munich Radio Orch/ Sebastian Weigle; Medtner: Three Improvisations Op 2, Nixe; Eine Ball-Reminiscenz; Scherzo infernale, Hamish Milne (pno); Rachmaninov: The Bells Op 35, Renée Fleming (sop), Karl Dent (ten), Victor Ledbetter (bar), Atlanta Symphony Chorus & Orch/Robert Shaw.
MostReadArticlesCollectionWidget - Most Read - Used in articles
AdvertModule - Advert - M-Rec / Halfpage