• The Listener
  • North & South
  • Noted
  • RNZ

Announcing the finalists of the NZ Craft Awards 2017

Sponsored Content

Hillary.

The finalists of the New Zealand Craft Awards have been announced and here is the complete list.

Best Editing: Documentary or Factual

Roger Yeaxlee 
THE WOMEN OF PIKE RIVER
Greenstone TV

Justin Hawkes
BORN THIS WAY: AWA'S STORY
Ruckus

Te Rurehe Paki
MAKING GOOD MEN
Te Amokura Productions 

Best Editing: Drama

Allanah Bazzard
WESTSIDE 2
South Pacific Pictures

Paul Sutorius
FILTHY RICH
Filthy Productions

Peter Roberts
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Best Camerawork: Documentary or Factual

Scott Lee
I AM INNOCENT
Scottleefilm

Rewa Harre
WHY AM I? – THE SCIENCE OF US
Razor Films

Bevan Crothers
BORN THIS WAY: AWA'S STORY

The Women of Pike River.

Ruckus

Imagezone Best Cinematography: Drama

David Paul NZCS
HILLARY
Great Southern Film and Television

Ginny Loane
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Dave Cameron NZCS ACS
FILTHY RICH

Filthy Productions

Best Contribution to a Soundtrack

Chris Burt
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Steve Finnigan, Alan Kidd, Mike Bayliss & Carl Smith for Images & Sound
WESTSIDE 2
South Pacific Pictures

Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Ben Sinclair & Mike Bayliss for Images & Sound
HILLARY
Great Southern Film and Television

Images & Sound Best Original Score

Karl Steven
PIKE RIVER
Screentime NZ  

Claire Cowan
HILLARY
Great Southern Film and Television

Peter Hobbs
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Cleverman.

Best Post Production Design

Brenton Cumberpatch, Images & Sound
HILLARY
Great Southern Film and Television

Peter McCully
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Darwin Go, Jon Newell & Tim Willis
CLEVERMAN
Pukeko Pictures

Best Art Direction or Production Design

Ben Milsom
THUNDERBIRDS ARE GO
Pukeko Pictures

Tracey Collins
DIRTY LAUNDRY
Filthy Productions

Mark Robins
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Dirty Laundry.

Best Costume Design

Kirsty Cameron
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

Sara Beale
FILTHY RICH
Filthy Productions

Katrina Hodge
HILLARY
Great Southern Film and Television

Best Makeup Design

Kath Brown, Richard Taylor & Fiona Sole for Weta Workshop
CLEVERMAN
Pukeko Pictures

Dannelle Satherley
HILLARY
Great Southern Film and Television

Susie Glass
JEAN
Lippy Pictures

The winners will be announced at the Craft Awards on November 8 in Auckland.

Proudly supported by the New Zealand Listener.